Stake a claim on county's land-use plan
[…] As a matter of public policy, a property owner's preferences will not be given priority, in favor of whatever is designated by the County to be environmentally sound, fiscally responsible, and whatever it decides is to the benefit of the "public at large," whoever that may include. Since those criteria are undefined, a property owner has no certainty that his or her dreams will ever come to fruition. This presents a significant detriment to both economic growth and our children's birthrights as Americans.
Zoning Ordinance: After a comprehensive plan is passed, Idaho Code section 67-6511 requires "each governing board . . . [to] establish within its jurisdiction one (1) or more zones or zoning districts where appropriate. The zoning districts shall be in accordance with the policies set forth in the adopted comprehensive plan." (Emphasis added). Thus, if not appropriate, then no zone or zoning district need be created. Idaho Code recognizes a property owner is free to determine the land's use unless Idaho's police power bars such use due to nuisance, or dangers to health and safety.