Lawmaker wants bigger majority vote on compact
[…] Without the term “compact” being clearly defined, he said it was unclear whether those agreements would also require a supermajority to pass.
Monforton responded that the term was in fact clearly defined and would not affect such agreements. He also noted his bill would not apply retroactively.
Casey Schreiner, D-Great Falls, indicated the bill failed constitutional muster by citing Article V, Section 11 of the Montana Constitution: “No bill shall become law except by a vote of the majority of all members present and voting.”
Monforton replied that the provision does not apply to agreements between sovereign governments.
After Monforton’s bill received a chilly reception from the State Affairs Committee, no executive action was set on the bill.