Legals September 30, 2016
Coeur d'Alene Press | UPDATED 9 years, 11 months AGO
Notice of Self Storage Sale Please take notice Keylock Storage - Fruitland 3735 N. Fruitland Lane, Coeur d'Alene, ID 83815 intends to hold an auction of the goods stored in the following unit in default for non-payment of rent. The sale will occur as an online auction via www.storagetreasures.com on 10-06-2016 at 12:00pm. Elizabeth Beckemeyer: 201 N. Harrison, Coeur D Alene, ID 83815 property: 1977 Motorhome: License No - BZN028, Make - WINN, Model - TK, Color - Tan, VIN M60DA7J0154037751. All property is being stored at the above self-storage facility. This sale may be withdrawn at any time without notice. Certain terms and conditions apply. See manager for details. LEGAL 6288 SEPTEMBER 23, 30, 2016
NOTICE TO CREDITORS (I.C. 15-3-801) CASE NO. CV 16 - 6286 IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO, IN AND FOR THE COUNTY OF KOOTENAI IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF: PHYLLIS I. LENZ, DECEASED. NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that STEVEN WILLIIAM TURBIN has been appointed Personal Representative of the estate of PHYLLIS I. LENZ. All persons having claims against PHYLLIS I. LENZ or her estate are required by law to present their claims within four (4) months after the date of the first publication of this notice or said claims will be forever barred. CLAIMS MUST BE PRESENTED WITHIN SUCH TIME LIMITS to the undersigned attorneys, Vassseur & Schlotthauer, PLLC, P.O. Box 808, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, 83816, AND MUST ALSO BE FILED WITHIN SUCH TIME LIMITS with the Clerk of the Court of the First Judicial District, Kootenai County, Idaho. DATED this 12th day of September, 2016. VASSEUR & SCHLOTTHAUER, PLLC /s/____________________ BRENT G. SCHLOTTHAUER Vasseur & Schlotthauer, PLLC P.O. Box 808 Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83816-0808 Attorneys for Personal Representative LEGAL 6327 SEPTEMBER 23, 30, 2016 OCTOBER 7, 2016
NOTICE TO CREDITORS Case No. CV-16-6606 IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO, IN AND FOR KOOTENAI COUNTY IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF: DOUGLAS D. BENJAMIN, Deceased. YOU ARE HEREBY NOTIFIED that the undersigned has been appointed Personal Representative of the estate of DOUGLAS D. BENJAMIN. All persons having claims against the decedent or the estate are required to present their claims within four (4) months after the date of the first publication of this Notice or said claims will be forever barred. Claims must be presented to the undersigned at the address indicated, and filed with the Clerk of the Court. Dated this 14th day of September, 2016. /s/_________ JEFFREY DOUGLAS BENJAMIN, Personal Representative of the Estate of DOUGLAS D. BENJAMIN, 13106 South 2050 West, Riverton, Utah 84065 (801) 828-5783 LEGAL 6334 SEPTEMBER 23, 30, 2016 OCTOBER 7, 2016
SUMMONS FOR PUBLICATION ON COMPLAINT FOR JUDICIAL FORECLOSURE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF Case No. CV16-5523 IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO, IN AND FOR THE COUNTY OF KOOTENAI CIT BANK, N.A., Plaintiff, v. SYBLE A. GOUGH; THE UNKNOWN HEIRS, ASSIGNS AND DEVISEES OF NORMAN C. GOUGH; LAWYERS TITLE OF KOOTENAI COUNTY AKA LANDAMERICA LAWYERS TITLE OF KOOTENAI COUNTY; SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT; AND DOES 1 THROUGH 20, INCLUSIVE, including all parties with an interest in and/or residing in real property commonly known as, 3842 N. Palmer Drive, Coeur D'Alene, ID 83815, and legally described as: LOT 13, BLOCK 2, FAIRWAY FOREST THIRD ADDITION, ACCORDING TO THE PLAT RECORDED IN BOOK "F" OF PLATS AT PAGE 57, RECORDS OF KOOTENAI COUNTY, IDAHO, Defendants. TO: DEFENDANTS THE UNKNOWN HEIRS, ASSIGNS AND DEVISEES OF NORMAN C. GOUGH and DOES 1 through 20, inclusive, including all parties with an interest in and/or residing in real property commonly known as, 3842 N. Palmer Drive, Coeur D'Alene, ID 83815: You have been sued by CIT Bank, N.A., the Plaintiff, in the District Court in and for the County of Kootenai, Idaho, Case No. CV16-5523. The nature of the claim against you is an action for declaratory relief and judicial foreclosure of the real property currently known as 3842 N. Palmer Drive, Coeur D'Alene, ID 83815 and legally described as LOT 13, BLOCK 2, FAIRWAY FOREST THIRD ADDITION, ACCORDING TO THE PLAT RECORDED IN BOOK "F" OF PLATS AT PAGE 57, RECORDS OF KOOTENAI COUNTY, IDAHO Any time after 20 days following the last publication of this summons, the court may enter a judgment against you without further notice, unless prior to that time you have filed a written response in the proper form, including the Case Number and paid any required filing fee to the Clerk of the Court at 324 West Garden Ave., Coeur D'Alene, ID 83816, (208) 446-1000, and serve a copy of your response on the Plaintiff's attorney, Sydney K. Leavitt, at ALDRIDGE PITE, LLP, 13125 W. Persimmon Lane, Ste. 150, Boise, ID 83713. A copy of the Summons and Complaint can be obtained by contacting either the Clerk of the Court or the attorney for Plaintiff. If you wish for legal assistance, you should immediately retain an attorney to advise you in this matter. Dated this 9 day of September, 2016. JIM BRANNON CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT By: /S/ Sherry Huffman Deputy LEGAL 6335 SEPTEMBER 23, 30, 2016 OCTOBER 7, 14, 2016
AMENDED NOTICE OF TRUSTEE'S SALE On January 25, 2017, at the hour of 9:00 o'clock AM of said day, at La Quinta Inn & Suites Coeur d'Alene, Auction.com Room, 333 W. Ironwood Drive, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814, CHARLES C. JUST, ATTORNEY AT LAW, as Successor Trustee, will sell at public auction to the highest bidder, for cash, in lawful money of the United States, all payable at the time of sale, the following described real property, situated in the County of Kootenai, State of Idaho, and described as follows to wit: Lot 3, Block 3, Riverside Harbor 10th Addition, according to the plat recorded in Book I of Plats, Page 266, records of Kootenai County, Idaho. The Trustee has no knowledge of a more particular description of the above referenced real property, but for purposes of compliance with Section 60-113 Idaho Code, the Trustee has been informed the address of 5565 E. Steamboat Bend, Post Falls, Idaho 83854, is sometimes associated with the said real property. This Trustee's Sale is subject to a bankruptcy filing, a payoff, a reinstatement or any other conditions of which the Trustee is not aware that would cause the cancellation of this sale. Further, if any of these conditions exist, this sale may be null and void, the successful bidder's funds shall be returned, and the Trustee and the Beneficiary shall not be liable to the successful bidder for any damages. Said sale will be made without covenant or warranty regarding title, possessions or encumbrances to satisfy the obligation secured by and pursuant to the power of sale conferred in the Deed of Trust executed by Mark Sanchez, a married man as his sole and separate property, as Grantor(s) with Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., solely as nominee for Global Credit Union, A Washington Credit Union Corporation; Modification Agreement recorded September 2, 2011, as Instrument No. 2326211000; Modification Agreement recorded May 7, 2012, as Instrument No. 2357355000 as the Beneficiary, under the Deed of Trust recorded October 27, 2003, as Instrument No. 1838766, and re-recorded May 6, 2004, as Instrument No. 1874379, in the records of Kootenai County, Idaho. The Beneficial interest of said Deed of Trust was subsequently assigned to MidFirst Bank, a Federally Chartered Savings Association, recorded August 27, 2014, as Instrument No. 2468049000, in the records of said County. THE ABOVE GRANTORS ARE NAMED TO COMPLY WITH SECTION 45-1506(4)(a), IDAHO CODE. NO REPRESENTATION IS MADE THAT THEY ARE, OR ARE NOT, PRESENTLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THIS OBLIGATION. The default for which this sale is to be made is the failure to pay the amount due under the certain Promissory Note and Deed of Trust, in the amounts called for thereunder as follows: Monthly payments in the amount of $1,185.16 for the months of September 2015 through and including to the date of sale, together with late charges and monthly payments accruing. The sum owing on the obligation secured by said Deed of Trust is $145,132.29 as principal, plus service charges, attorney's fees, costs of this foreclosure, any and all funds expended by Beneficiary to protect their security interest, and interest accruing at the rate of 5.0% from August 1, 2015, together with delinquent taxes plus penalties and interest to the date of sale. The Beneficiary elects to sell or cause the trust property to be sold to satisfy said obligation. Dated this 16th day of September, 2016. Taegan N. Curzon Trust Officer for Just Law, Inc. LEGAL 6355 SEPTEMBER 30, 2016 OCTOBER 7, 14, 21, 2016
Notice is hereby given, in accordance with Idaho Code \u00DF14-518, that the Kootenai County Clerk, Auditor's Department, is holding property that has been deemed abandoned or unclaimed. A current list of unclaimed property will become available on October 1, 2016 and citizens may research the listing by accessing the Clerk's website at http://www.kcgov.us/departments/auditor/unclaimed/ucprop.asp Any person possessing a legal or beneficial interest in the reported property may obtain information concerning the property by contacting the Kootenai County Clerk, Auditor's Department at (208) 446-1664 or by writing to the following: Kootenai County Clerk Auditor's Department 451 North Government Way PO Box 9000 Coeur d'Alene, ID 83816-9000 LEGAL 6361 SEPTEMBER 30, 2016
NOTICE OF NOTE RESOLUTION NO. 2016-09 Public notice is hereby given by the Coeur d'Alene Urban Renewal Agency d/b/a ignite cda (formerly d/b/a Lake City Development Corporation) (the "Agency"), that on September 28, 2016, the Board of Commissioners of the Agency approved and adopted Resolution No. 2016-09 (the "Resolution"). The Resolution approves the Third Amendment to the Note Purchase and Security Agreement between the Agency and Washington Trust Bank entered into on August 25, 2011, as previously amended (the "Purchase Agreement") and authorizes the issuance of the Agency's Amended and Restated Revenue Allocation Note, Series 2016 (the "Note"), in the initial principal sum of Eight Million Seven Hundred Sixty-Three Thousand Three Hundred Seventy-Four dollars and 68/100 ($8,763,374.68). The Note is being issued to refinance in part the redevelopment of the Lake District Urban Renewal Project Area, including but not limited to financing a portion of certain costs of (i) improvements to McEuen Park, in Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, (ii) public improvements to the "Education Corridor" located on or adjacent to the North Idaho College campus in Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, and (iii) costs of issuing the Note (collectively, the "Project"). Under the Note and the Purchase Agreement, the Agency has identified for the payment of the principal and interest coming due the Agency's Revenue Allocation Proceeds, defined as the incremental portion of taxes received by the Agency under the authority of the provisions of Title 50, Chapters 20 and 29, Idaho Code (collectively, the "Act"), and the Lake District Second Amended and Restated Urban Renewal Plan, adopted by the City of Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, by Ordinance No. 3337 on August 19, 2008, as amended (the "Plan"), as lawfully available. The Project is authorized by the Act and the Plan. Neither the city of Coeur d'Alene, the state of Idaho, its Legislature, nor any political subdivision thereof is liable for the payment of the principal of, or interest on, the Note. The Resolution and other supporting material is available for public inspection on the Agency's website www.ignitecda.org. The Resolution became effective upon its passage and approval on September 28, 2016. In accordance with the provisions of Sections 50-2027 and 50 2911 of the Idaho Code, no direct or collateral action attacking or otherwise questioning the validity of the Note, or the Resolution, may be brought prior to the effective date of the Resolution authorizing such Note or after the elapse of thirty (30) days from and after the effective date of the Resolution authorizing such Note. By Order of the Board of Commissioners of the Coeur d'Alene Urban Renewal Agency d/b/a ignite cda, dated as of the 28th day of September, 2016. LEGAL 6384 SEPTEMBER 30, 2016