Saturday, September 05, 2026
69.0°F

Contract awarded to widen sidewalk near Quincy High

CHERYL SCHWEIZER | Hagadone News Network | UPDATED 3 years, 2 months AGO
by CHERYL SCHWEIZER
Senior Reporter Cheryl Schweizer is a journalist with more than 30 years of experience serving small communities in the Pacific Northwest. She began her post-high-school education at Treasure Valley Community College and enerned her journalism degree at Oregon State University. After working for multiple publications, she has settled down at the Columbia Basin Herald and has been a staple of the newsroom for more than a decade. Schweizer’s dedication to her communities and profession has earned her the nickname “The Baroness of Bylines.” She covers a variety of beats including health, business and various municipalities. | July 6, 2023 4:24 PM

QUINCY — A section of Jackrabbit Way opposite Quincy High School will get a wider sidewalk. Quincy Public Works Director Carl Worley said city officials are hoping the project will be completed by the time school starts in late August.

“That’s our goal,” Worley said.

The contract was awarded to Vasquez Construction, Quincy, to widen about 1,310 feet of sidewalk between Third Avenue NE and Sixth Avenue NE. It’s next to the community garden, directly across the street from QHS.

Quincy City Council members voted to approve the contract Wednesday. Total project cost is $60,000 plus tax.

The existing sidewalk will be widened by about five feet, Worley said.

The project contract calls for the excavation of the existing dirt, replacing that with a base layer of new material and pouring a new sidewalk about four inches thick.

Jackrabbit Way borders on a housing development with a wall facing the street. The property between the existing sidewalk and the wall is unimproved ground, some but not all of it filled with the community garden.

Cheryl Schweizer may be reached via email at [email protected].

ARTICLES BY CHERYL SCHWEIZER

Road projects on hold for Labor Day weekend
September 4, 2026 3:10 a.m.

Road projects on hold for Labor Day weekend

MOSES LAKE — With Labor Day weekend dead ahead, drivers will be able to move freely about the state. Most road projects are on hold for the holiday weekend. Nobody will be working on the Hansen Road overpass on Interstate 90, but the lane restrictions that are in effect will continue through the end of the project.

Cost estimates for water source alternatives given to Moses Lake City Council
September 3, 2026 3:50 a.m.

Cost estimates for water source alternatives given to Moses Lake City Council

Protected under the U.S. Endangered Species Act, efforts are ongoing to keep it self-sufficient

MOSES LAKE — It’s going to cost a lot of money to provide alternative water sources for the city of Moses Lake, but some of the possible alternatives will cost more than others. City officials provided the Moses Lake City Council with costs for various alternatives Tuesday.

Dryer vent cleaning is important -- but often overlooked
September 4, 2026 1:20 a.m.

Dryer vent cleaning is important -- but often overlooked

MOSES LAKE — Not all the maintenance a house needs is visible. Sometimes a potential problem just goes unnoticed until it causes trouble, sometimes serious trouble. But a lot of potential problems give off warning signs. Clothes dryers often do when they need a good cleaning.